Notice of a Data Incident » Notice of a Data Incident - Overview

Notice of a Data Incident - Overview

Notice of a Data Incident

Sheldon Independent School District (“Sheldon” or “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of its students.  This commitment extends to notifying our former students if we believe the security or privacy of their information may have been compromised.  Sheldon recently learned that an unauthorized third party gained accesses to our computer network. Upon identifying the issue, we initiated an internal investigation and hired a leading computer forensics firm to examine our network and confirm the security of our computer systems.

On June 15, 2020, based on that investigation and examination, we determined that the unauthorized party had the ability to view and download documents from our network. These documents contained different information about some of our current and former students and staff.  We worked to identify the specific individuals whose information was impacted and on July 22, 2020 sent notification letters to all current and former staff members, as well as many current and former students.  We were however not able to identify addresses for some of our former students, and are therefore posting this notice to alert potentially impacted individuals.

The impacted information differs for current and former students and across individuals, but generally included information such as: a student’s name; year in school; school name; teacher name; sex; race; test scores; and English language proficiency. The documents did not contain Social Security Numbers or any other similarly sensitive personal information for current or former students.  

At this point, we are not aware of any fraudulent activity involving a student’s information as a result of the incident and do not believe that the use of your information was the primary motive behind the third party’s actions.  Nonetheless, we encourage individuals to remain vigilant to the possibility of fraud and identity theft by reviewing credit card, bank, and other financial statements for any unauthorized activity. If individuals detect any suspicious activity, they should notify the entity with which the account is maintained, and promptly report the suspicious activity to appropriate law enforcement authorities, including the police and their state attorney general. In addition, anyone looking for information on fraud prevention can review tips provided by the FTC at www.ftc.gov/idtheft.

We value the trust you place in us to protect your privacy, take our responsibility to safeguard your personal information seriously, and apologize for any inconvenience or concern this incident might cause. For further information and assistance, please call 1-844-999-0123 from 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. Central, Monday through Friday.

Posted on [07/24/2020]